This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV579 |
| MSN: | PM-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | - missing - -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:45 hrs on the 25th for an operation against Rostock in Germany; failed to return.
Crew
R/78203 Flt Sgt Charles Lorne Bray DFM RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
1259439 Sgt Frank O'Kearney Eivers - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
1280517 Sgt Sydney Harold Harle - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85.
1258441 Sgt Arthur Frank Blencowe - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
929396 Sgt Harry Bircham Bullen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
1161384 Sgt Dennis William Musgrove - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Aircrew Remembered