This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:08 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3633 |
| MSN: | KO-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | crossroad Diagonalvej - Gelsåvej at Bevtoft, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:23 hrs for an operation against Rostock in Germany.
Intercepted by Hauptmann Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield in Germany - (claim) near Toftlund SW of Hadersleben at 02:08.
Crew
Pilot:1004017 Sgt Alfred Thomas Fone - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military. Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 6.
Pilot: 1311945 Sgt Irvine John Rollinson - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 6A.
Observer: 798543 Sgt Alexander Duncan - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 6A.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:997321 Sgt William Gardener Smith - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 6A.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1308989 Sgt James Small Grieve - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 6A.
Air Gunner:613714 Sgt Albert Edward Simmans - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. 6.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194210.shtml CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps