This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:00 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1317 |
| MSN: | GR-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ystad area, Skåne County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Over the target the aircraft was hit by Flak in both engines - claimed hit by 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 525 over Rostock between 02:23 and 02:26 hrs.
The aircraft spun down to 5,000ft when the pilot managed to regain control. They set course for Sweden due to the damage done to the aircraft. They eventually crashed landed at Ystad Sweden and interned. They returned to the UK 14 February 1943.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Witold Bohuszewicz PAF P/638 [Interned, repatriated]
Pilot : Flying Officer Jerzy Nowacki PAF P/1046 [Interned, repatriated]
Observer : Flying Officer Bernard Budnik PAF P/653 [Interned, repatriated]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Zdzislaw Taczalaski PAF P/781610 [Interned, repatriated]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Boleslaw Waclaw Bestecki PAF P/750541 [Interned, repatriated]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Krzysztof Jerzy Grabowski PAF P/2531 [Interned, repatriated]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
301 Squadron
Krzystek's List
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database