This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:05 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3727 |
| MSN: | MG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off the island of Rømø -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:33 hrs for a Gardening operation off Helgoland island.
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield in Germany.
Six of the crew are still missing in action:
Pilot:90993 Flt Lt Bernard Moreland Denny - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Flight Engineer: R/82340 Flt Sgt Leslie Nellis Hodgins - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
Navigator:526861 Sgt George William Craft - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
Bomb Aimer:1105938 Sgt Lloyd Francis Evans - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:110571 Plt Off George Winston Wilkinson - Kirkeby Churchyard Denmark Grave 274 (NCO:1110102 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Air Gunner:1112514 Sgt Alan Penman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Air Gunner:935745 Sgt Terence James Savage - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194212.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database