Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8901 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:27 OTU RAF
Registration: Z8901
MSN: BB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sautour, Philippeville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a Nickel (leaflet-dropping) and airfield bombing operation in the Lille area. Takeoff at 22:41 hrs on the 27th.
Five sergeants of the Wellington that crashed at Sautour are buried at Charleroi.
The pilot of this Wellington, George Anthony Dale, was studying to be a pharmacist when the war broke out. Arthur 'Bill' Greer was an Australian sheep breeder from Townsville.

Pilot: 1285732 Sgt George Anthony Dale killed
Observer:1166707 Sgt Walter James Jewell - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:404476 Sgt Arthur William Greer RAAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:403766 Sgt Wilfred George Mutton RNZAF - killed
Air Gunner: 403008 Sgt Eric Charles Inder RNZAF - killed

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-z8901-bij-sautour
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8901+&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps