Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3639 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3639
MSN: KO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Niehl, Neusser Landstr. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:operation - Köln
Narrative:
Hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed in NRW. There are three possible locations:

1. Köln-Kalk at 00:45
2. Köln-Niehl at 01:05
3. Blee, Monheim am Rhein at 01:31

Crew
Pilot:1283645 Sgt Leslie Godfrey Harris - Rheinberg War Cemetery - 1. E. 9.
Observer:980446 Sgt Harry Taylor - Rheinberg War Cemetery - 1. E. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1359180 Sgt Francis Robert Edwin McCarthy - Rheinberg War Cemetery - 1. E. 10.
Air Gunner:911969 Sgt William Charles Garland - Rheinberg War Cemetery - 1. E. 12.
Air Gunner:841995 Sgt J Jerram PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 242.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
115 Squadron Association
Google Maps
Historisches Archiv Stadt Köln HASt Köln Best. 9612 / A 34