This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:46 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z3288 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monheim / Ödstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | operation - Köln |
Narrative:Hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed in NRW. There are three possible locations:
1. Köln-Kalk at 00:46
Crew:-
Pilot:1180254 Sgt Aubrey George Hutchinson - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. E. 5-8.
Pilot:1379636 Sgt John Robert Cowan - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. E. 5-8.
Observer:106363 Plt Off Frank Alan Mitchell - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. E. 5-8 (NCO:1254897 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1005766 Sgt Frederick Wilberforce Potts - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. E. 5-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:917377 Sgt Christopher William Turner - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. E. 5-8.
Air Gunner:1186829 Sgt Phillip Goldham Fussell - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. E. 5-8.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Lost Bombers
Aircrew Remembered for serial Z3288 (other sources have X3288)
Google Maps
HASt Köln Best.9612 / A 34
Cologne district archive
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database