Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3700 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3700
MSN: JN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln- Kalk, Wipperfürther Str. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:operation - Köln
Narrative:
Hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed in NRW. There are three possible locations:

1. Köln-Kalk at 00:45

Crew:-
Pilot:400687 Plt Off Valden Leonard Bailey RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 1.
Pilot:1375485 Sgt Bernard John McGinn - Rheinberg war Cemetery - 1. F. 2.
Observer: 115993 Plt Off Alfred Wilkinson - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 3 (NCO:999628 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 15126 Plt Off Franklin Burton Grundy RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 5.
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner:1381070 Sgt William George Marsh - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 4.
Air Gunner:1250695 Sgt Ronald Marcus Sutton - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 6.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
HASt Köln Best- 9612 / A 34
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database