Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1276 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:01:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1276
MSN: BH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Ripelles, Fromelennes, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:operation - Köln, Germany
Narrative:
Intercepted by Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the 7./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+AR.

Crew
Pilot:P-1719/783398 Plt Off Jan Mieczysław Fusinski - Evaded.
Pilot:P-0840 Plt Off Wacław Piotr Wasik - Evaded.
Observer:P-1448 Fg Off Tadeusz Wawerski - PoW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:P-2207/793809 Sgt Aleksander Małecki - Evaded.
Air Gunner:783359 Sgt Mieczysław Sierpina PoW. Detained in hospital due to his injuries. No PoW number given. Returned to UK on 6 October 1944 probably due to prisoner exchange.
Air Gunner:782238 Sgt Stefan Miniakowski Evaded.

Sources:

France-Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps