This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:37 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5627 |
| MSN: | NZ-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Charmoi, Châtel-Censoir, Yonne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | operation - Köln, Germany |
Narrative:Intercepted by Oberleutnant Rauh & Feldwebel Borrmann of the 4./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 E-2 from Sint-Truiden airfield in Belgium) - (claim) Fors-Montplaisier, SW Givet (7 B): 4.800 metres.
Crew
Pilot:P-1096 Plt Off Julian Morawski - Evaded. Supported by PAO Pyrenees may 1942.
Observer:P-0440 Plt Off Jan Teofil Waciński - Evaded. Supported by PAO Pyrenees may 1942.
Navigator/Bomb Aimer:792865 Sgt Bolesław Woźniak -Evaded.Supported by PAO Pyrenees may 1942.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:793010 Sgt Bohdan Piotr Rusław Lipski PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 71.
Air Gunner:792693 Sgt Edward Polesinski - Evaded. Supported by PAO Pyrenees may 1942.
Sources:
Krzystek's List
304 Squadron Losses
French Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps