Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1088 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:02:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1088
MSN: NZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 metres west of Villers-la-Ville, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:operation - Köln, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by Feldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Sint-Truiden airfield.

Crew
Pilot:76788 Fg Off Ryszard Zygmunt Szczurowski - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row V. Grave 2.
Observer:P-0131 Fg Off Edward Kowalski - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row V. Grave 3-5 (Coll.)
Wireless Operator:780342 Flt Sgt Zdzisław Stanisław Pieczyński - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row V. Grave 1.
Air Gunner:792687 Sgt Stefan Ferenc - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row V. Grave 3-5 (Coll.)
Air Gunner:781505 Sgt Wincenty Garbacz - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row V. Grave 3-5 (Coll.)

Sources:

Krzystek's List
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-villers-la-ville
Google Maps