Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3716 , Wednesday 29 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3716
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbøl, Kruså, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:operation - Kiel, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Hptm Günther Radusch Stab II./NJG 3 - Holbal East of Krusen North of Flensburg at 01:56.

Crew
Pilot:1169281 Sgt Leslie Raymond Silver - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. 4.
Pilot:537359 Sgt George Kellock Sampson - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. 5.
Observer:1181631 Sgt Ronald Keith Ayres - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1177167 Sgt Kenneth William Stevens - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot.
Row 1. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1325787 Sgt Harold Richard Harrison - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1181182 Sgt Alfred William Mount - Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 11.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194213.shtml
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two