Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8342 , Wednesday 29 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:02:28-43
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8342
MSN: PH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kieler Aussenförde -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:operation - Kiel
Narrative:
Crashed in target area. The crew were initially buried in the local Naval Garrison Cemetery. After the war they were re-interred in Kiel War Cemetery.

Crew
Pilot: 1178776 Sgt Norman Spray - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 3.
Pilot: 404865 Sgt Robert George Gordon RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 5.
Observer:928689 Sgt Alan Robertson Holmes - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1016825 Sgt Colin Black Climie - Kiel War Cemetery Joint grave 1. D. 6-7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1186623 Sgt Walter Laurence Munns - Kiel War Cemetery Joint grave 1. D. 6-7.
Air Gunner: 939428 Sgt William Lloyd Huxley - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 2.

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS.
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942