This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8521 |
| MSN: | NP-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Emmelev church north of Højer, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield |
| Destination airport: | operation - Kiel, Germany |
Narrative:When approaching the Danish coast the aircraft was hit by flak from 1./ 836 located near Esbjerg, and had to make a crash landing near Emmelev Church North of Højer at 03:30 in the morning.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Lachlan McKay RNZAF NZ/404447 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 250.
Sergeant Alfred William Abbott RAF 983733 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 39640
Sergeant Wallace Hope Betts RAF 402563 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 220.
Pilot Officer Peter Edward Gates RAF 106129 (NCO:916597 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 196
Sergeant Glyndwr Rees RAF 544931 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 268.
Sources:
Air War over Denmark
RAF Prisoner of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database