Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1290 , Wednesday 29 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:03:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1290
MSN: UV-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bokhorst, Schillsdorf, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:operation - Kiel
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed near Neumünster. This is where the crew were intially laid to rest. After the war they were re-interred at Hamburg Cemetery.
Post war it was established that the aircraft crashed in the vicinity of Neumunster and that all the crew were killed. In 1953 a statement by a citizen of Poland (through the Red Cross) reported that the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter and exploded in mid-air.
The attacker was Leutnant Gustav Tham of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield. Note: coned by searchlight battery of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 241.

Crew
Pilot:402885 Flt Sgt Leslie Milton Shephard RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. E. 12.
2nd Pilot:404868 Sgt John Francis Carpender RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. E. 9.
Observer: 402836 Plt Off Ralph Bond RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. E. 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:402600 Sgt Trevor Hopetoun McIlveen - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. E. 13.
Wireless Operator Air Gunner: 404661 Sgt William Walter Perroux - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. E. 8.
Air Gunner:408122 Sgt John Percival Cosgrove - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. E. 11.

Sources:

460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
CWGC
Google Maps