Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3640, Wednesday 29 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3640
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:park of Maisons-Laffitte, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with 115 Squadron Wellington X3593 KO-C. Aircraft crashed at Park of Masions-Laffitte 14km North of Versailles.

Crew
Pilot: 404359 Fg Off Kenneth Fenton Heald RNZAF - Bievres Communal Cemetery Grave 14.
Observer:1250768 Sgt Alfred George Ennis - Bievres Communal Cemetery Grave 16.
Wireless Operator:1166515 Sgt John Calder Clark - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11.
Air Gunner:110795 Plt Off Arthur Ernest Parsons - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11
Air Gunner:648623 Sgt Arthur Williams Munro - Bievres Communal Cemetery Grave 13.

Sources:

France-Crashes 39-45
CWGC
Google Maps