This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3593 |
| MSN: | KO-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Park of Masions-Laffitte -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with 57 Squadron Wellington X3640. Aircraft crashed at Park of Masions-Laffitte 14km North of Versailles.
Crew
Pilot:1190817 Sgt Walter Frank Reynolds - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11.
2nd Pilot:1204858 Sgt Davis Tawelfryn Male - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11.
Observer:R/59361 WOI Dennis Brien McGrath RCAF - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1150279 Sgt Bernard Wilkes - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1258385 Sgt John Howard Harries - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11.
Air Gunner:1062370 Sgt Eric Hampton Jones - Bievres Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-11.
Sources:
French Crashes 39-45
CWGC