This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1942 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8645 |
| MSN: | SM-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Forest Farm, Walshford North of Wetherby -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | Air Test |
Narrative:Force-landed near Forest Farm, Walshford North of Wetherby during a test flight during which port engine developed severe vibration and starboard one caught fire. . On board were also probably 5 ground ground, all safe. Aircraft written off.
Crew
Electrician:782278 Flt Sgt Stanisław Wicherek - Injured
Air Gunner:793097 Sgt Paweł Beeger - Injured
Pilot:P-1208 Fg Off Kazimierz Wacław Konopasek - Injured
Pilot:P-0058 Sqn Ldr Karol Zaucha OK
Sources:
305 "Ziemia Wiekopolska" Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List