Incident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5590 , Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5590
MSN: SM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea approx 146 miles east of Mablethorpe (Lincolnshire) -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:operation - Hamburg, Germany
Narrative:
Hit by Flak of the 3. Flak-Division while flying over the Elbe estuary. Subsequently ditched in the North Sea approx 146 miles East of Mablethorpe. The crew were rescued by a MTB which reached them at 09:00.

Pilot:P-0747 Fg Off Franciszek Tadeusz Skarpetowski
Pilot:P-0515 Fg Off Zenon Giedryś
Navigator:P-0935 Fg Off Aleksander Krawcewicz
Wireless Operator:792854 Sgt Mieczysław Pasik
Air Gunner:781742 Sgt Zdzisław Pisarek
Air Gunner:781970 Sgt Józef Janik

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two