Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8406 , Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8406
MSN: SM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea W of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:56 hrs for an operation against Hamburg in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted by Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf of the 5./NJG 2, flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.

Pilot:P-0484 Fg Off Antoni Jankowski +
Pilot:783363 Sgt Władysław Wieraszka - +
Observer:P-0079 Fg Off Stanisław Barzdo - +
Wireless Operator:792058 Sgt Tadeusz Karol Zagórski - +
Air Gunner:793004 Sgt Stanisław Marian Gross - +
Air Gunner:782245 Sgt Mieczysław Nowotarsk - +

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8406&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact