Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8833 , Tuesday 5 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8833
MSN: PM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay/Celtic Sea? -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds - takeoff at 00:08 hrs
Destination airport:operation - Nantes, Pays de la Loire
Narrative:
Crew
Pilot: 931603 Flt Sgt john Raymond St George Arrowsmith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 174.
2nd Pilot:R/69782 Flt Sgt George Arthur McLean RAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.
Observer:1066469 Sgt Walter Gordon Harrison - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1199343 Sgt Phillip Robert Abbas - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
Air Gunner: Sgt P R Adlam PoW ? (Unable to locate any information)
Air Gunner:R/62671 Flt Sgt George William Gibb RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 410.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War.
http://aircrewremembered.com/arrowsmith-john.html
Google Maps