Incident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3451 , Wednesday 6 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3451
MSN: JN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:A field near Askern to the north of Doncaster -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft were tasked with an operational flight to Stuttgart and bombed the aerodrome. The front turret had become unserviceable and by the time the aircraft reached Yorkshire it was also suffering port engine trouble. As the aircraft neared Finningley the wing with the failing engine had dropped and the aircraft was loosing height, the pilot was left with little option but to force-land the aircraft in a field near Askern to the north of Doncaster at 02:15. Two of the airmen sustained leg injuries and were treated in Doncaster Royal Infirmary.

Crew:-
Pilot: NZ404343 Flt Sgt Richard Bradburn Davenport RNZAF (NZ/404343) (Commission Gazetted : Sunday 11 July, 1943)
2nd Pilot:655017 Sgt Frederick Sellers - Broken leg.
Navigator:J/7021 Plt Off Owen Horace Morgan RCAF
Wireless Operator: Sgt Edington. Broken ankle.
Air Gunner: Sgt Gordon Empey
Air Gunner:1384133 Sgt Samuel Norris

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database