Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3673 , Wednesday 6 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3673
MSN: JN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blyton Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak over the target upon returning to base the pilot had to make an emergency landing. Unfortunately the aircraft hit an unmarked obstruction and burst into flames. The pilot Sgt Baxter RAAF realised after the crew got out that the Wireless Operator was missing. He returned to the aircraft which was aflame and entered it. He managed to drag the individual who was trapped by the escape hatch and dragged him clear. Sgt Baxter RAAF was awarded the George Medal for his actions.

Crew
Sgt Robert Wilson Baxter GM RAAF Aus/400689
Sgt E G Bounds
Flt Sgt Anthony Roland Tipple RAFVR/755837
Sgt M Swale
Sgt D S Bright
Sgt Gettings

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942