Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8599 , Tuesday 5 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:23:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8599
MSN: SM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Sart-Saint-Laurent, Fosses-la-Ville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:operation - Stuttgart, Germany
Narrative:
Intercepted by Oberleutnant Wilhelm Herget of the Stab II./NJG 4, flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.
The pilot ordered the crew to bale out. Unfortunately one crew member said that he had left his parachute back at base. Plt Lt Off Krawczyk gave him his parachute without hesitation. Despite his wounds he made an emergency-landing . When he returned to England he was awarded the Virtuti Militari (5th Class):

Pilot:P-1347 Fg Off Stanislaw Krawczyk - Evaded
Pilot:784143 Sgt Wacław Czekalski - Evaded
Observer:76625 Fg Off Alojzy Szkuta - Evaded
Wireless Operator:792851 Sgt Edward Mikołaj Siądecki - Evaded
Air Gunner:P-0148 Plt Off Kazimierz Rowicki - Evaded
Air Gunner:781566 Sgt Ludwig Czarnecki (Broke his leg)PoW

Sources:

Krzystek's List
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
RAF Prisoners of War
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/reports/ER_305_Rowicki.htm
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/reports/ER_305_Siadecki.htm
Google Maps