Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC , Wednesday 6 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuurbemde, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on targets in Germany. All six crew members survived the crash and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.vensteropglabbeek.be/en/node/185