Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3466 , Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3466
MSN: KO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mr Forget's Farm at Montigny-le-Franc, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:operation - Stuttgart, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Kurt Fladrich of 9./NJG 4 - (claim) 1.5 km NW Montigny-le-Franc at 01:47.

Crew:-
Pilot:36261 Flt Lt Nathaniel Paterson (New Zealander) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 April, 1940)
Observer:403965 Plt Off Patrick Henry Francis Wil Leland RNZAF - Laon (St. Just) Communal Cemetery Grave 15.
Navigator:1184107 Sgt Arthur Edward Smith PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 443.
Wireless Operator:1165659 WO Bernard Arthur Ramsbottom PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 83.
**Air Gunner:1061420 WO Edward Callendar DFM PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 38./Runnymede Memorial Panel 213.

Sources:

France-Crashes 39-45
Bomber command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
**https://www.facebook.com/InternationalBomberCommandCentre/posts/1545762308809340:0
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc