This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:58 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3591 |
| MSN: | KO-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Siefersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:41 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Intercepted and shot down by Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 8./NJG 4 operating from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Flt Lt Sword and Sgt Batty may have died due to loose parachute harness.
Crew:-
Pilot: 84698 Flt Lt John Arthur Sword - Rheinberg War Cemetery 9. L. 1 (NCO:754334 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 October, 1940)
Pilot:79545 Fg Off Bertram Henry James Watson PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 784 (NCO:742285 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 June, 1940)
Observer:986627 Flt Sgt Harry Willan Batty - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 22. B. 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1307663 Sgt George Sidney Brown PoW Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 800.
Air Gunner: 529230 Flt Sgt Thomas Lewis Claude Nickson PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 79.
Air Gunner:1186873 Flt Sgt Cecil Joseph Haynes PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 58.
Sources:
115 Sqn Association
RAF Prisoners of war
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg4.htm Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09X3591+&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database