Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3717 , Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3717
MSN: VR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludwigshafen-Oggersheim -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
Hit by 1-3/Res Flak Abt 491, 5/Res Flak Abt 385, 3/Res Flak Abt 492 and 4/Res Flak Abt 396. The aircraft crashed at Oggersheim at 01:23.

Crew
Pilot:R/74225 Flt Sgt Lloyd John Osborne Roberts RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 8.
Observer:R/54171 Flt Sgt Allen Charles Vincent Brophy RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 9.
Wireless Operator: R/78640 Flt Sgt William Joseph Valkenier (American) RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/8163A Flt Sgt Joseph George Murray RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 11.
Air Gunner:R/73006 Flt Sgt Vernon Estey McDougall - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 12.

Sources:

419 Squadron Association
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
https://www.plane-crashes-heidelberg.de/1942/05/07/nr-2-vickers/