This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1388 |
| MSN: | UV-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Breighton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After bombing the target area they made for home but were met with heavy flak and searchlights over Gravelines, the pilot took evasive action and when they were clear of the flak the pilot called all the crew on the intercom. No reply came from the second pilot so the wireless operator was tasked with looking for him. He discovered that his helmet was under the rest position bed and that his parachute was missing, there was a large hole kicked through the fuselage with a nearby escape hatch having been broken open. With there being no sign of the missing airman it was assumed that he had left the aircraft. The Wellington landed at Breighton at 05:50 on 7th May 1942 without further incident and the slight damage was repaired. No order to bale out had been given. The second pilot's body was later found in Pointe D’Oyelnt, Gravelines, France; after aircraft was seen to fly over the area at around 3,000 feet and the airman's parachute had failed to open. After a search by local people his body was found in a flax field and later in the day the Germans took charge of his body and he was buried locally.
Crew
Pilot: Fg Off Thomas Harrison Bourke RAAF 407192
2nd Pilot:404718 Flt Sgt Henry Graham Ronaldson Corser RAAF - Pihen-les-Guines Communal Cemetery Row C. Grave 7.
Navigator:404353 Plt Off William Martin Murphy RAAF 404353
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:407285 Sgt Richard Paterson Davis RAAF 407285
Air Gunner:407280 Sgt Bernard George Payn Balleine RAAF 407280
Air Gunner:402290 Sgt Ian Grantley Holborow RAAF
Sources:
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire