This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3369 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rostock, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde, Rostock |
Narrative:Believed to have been shot down by flak near Rostock'
Crew:-
Pilot: J/5332 Flt Lt John Livingstone Hopkins Elliott RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32.
Observer:67650 Fg Off Henry John Bullock - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32 (NCO:1250056 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:747925 Sgt James Douglas Cameron - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32.
Air Gunner:79228 Fg Off Leonard Manley Blain - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 July, 1940)
Air Gunner: 1022828 Sgt Robert Reid Waterston - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 10.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database