This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:16 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5574 |
| MSN: | PH- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook - takeoff at 22:14 hrs |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde, Germany |
Narrative:A message was received from the aircraft at 0116 hours when over enemy territory stating that the aircraft had developed engine trouble and the Captain was proceeding to the nearest land where he and the crew would bale out. The aircraft’s position had been fixed some 24 minutes previously at 55.30N 08.24E. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft.
The bodies of Sgt’s Nicholson and Hobgen were subsequently washed ashore. Flt Sgt Roddy and Sgt’s Nicholson and Byrne are buried in the Kiel War Cemetery, Kiel,Germany. Sgt Hobgen is buried in the Kirkeby Churchyard, Denmark. The island of Roma is situated off the west coast of Jutland just north of the German frontier. Kirkeby is on the
east side of the island near its southern end. The island is connected by a causeway to the mainland. The nearest railway station is Steaebaek. Sgt’s Millar and Etherington have no known grave and their names are commemorated
on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frederick Duggan Roddy RCAF R/78242 [Killed] Kiel War Cemetery 5. C.
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Alan John Millar RAFVR 1376697 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 89
Observer : Sergeant Allan Nicholson RAAF Aus/402698 [Killed] Kiel War Cemetery 5. B. 6.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Edward Byrne RAFVR 798555 [Killed] Kiel War Cemetery 3. E. 12
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Edward Hobgen RAAF Aus/404621 [Killed] Kirkeby Cemetery Romo Island Grave 275
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Robert Etherington RAFVR 999910 [Killed]- Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Sources:
RAAF Fatalities In Second World War Amongst RAAF Personnel Serving On Attachment In Royal Air Force Squadrons And Support Units
Find A Grave
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194219.shtml Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database