This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:01 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5387 |
| MSN: | NP-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanstorf, Satow, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield - takeoff at 22:41 hrs |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde, Rostock |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights, hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot:1377554 Sgt Eric George Seaward RAFVR - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 11-12.
Observer:1287632 Sgt Kenneth George Armstrong RAFVR - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 13.
R/52692 Flt Sgt Alfred Harold Hayward RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 39671.
Air Gunner:1117198 Sgt Roy Smith RAFVR - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 11-12.
Air Gunner:521347 Sgt Hugh Russell Strain RAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 10.
Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
RAF Prisoners of War
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 