This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5562 |
| MSN: | NP-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltic Sea off Rostock, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde |
Narrative:Crashed in the Baltic Sea off Rostock.
Crew
Pilot:404852 Flt Sgt Ian Wynn Davies RNZAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 4.
Observer:121537 Sgt John Peter Dixon Clarke - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32 (NCO:918096 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Observer:742739 Sgt R J Withers PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24997
Wireless Operator:J/6306 Plt Off Robert MacFarlane Graham RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/54986 Flt Sgt Charles Stacey Neveu - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32.
Air Gunner:940562 Sgt Neville Christian Stocker - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 29.
Sources:
CWGC
158 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database