Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8439 , Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8439
MSN: NP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rövershagen, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield - takeoff at 21:56 hrs
Destination airport:operation - Warnemünde, Rostock
Narrative:
Crashed near Rovershagen 15km NE of Rostock. This is where the crew were initially buried. After the end of hostilities they were reinterred at Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot:1056078 Flt Sgt Alexander John Reid - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 14.
Pilot:114427 Plt Off John Derrick Forbes Weet - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 16 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 February, 1942)
Observer: 930699 Sgt Alfred Valentine Kay - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1002399 Sgt Joseph Dodds - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1256351 Sgt Shaun Craving Preston - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 15.
Air Gunner:1154657 Sgt Wilfred Lawson Taylor - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 18.

Sources:

CWGC
158 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8439&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database