Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3840, Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3840
MSN: VR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:just to the north of Rejsby, Skærbæk, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall - takeoff at 22:15 hrs
Destination airport:operation - Warnemünde, Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak badly damaging the Wellington and causing the death of Plt Off Porter.The aircraft came down off Rejsby which is 10km SSW of Ribe Denmark. The crew members set fire to the remains of the aircraft after removal of the body of Plt Off Porter. All the remaining four crew members and MacCallum became Prisoners of War.
This is the story from official RCAF/RAF sources - One other source mentions that the aircraft was attacked by night fighters, and in this attack Plt Off Porter was killed and the 2nd Pilot WO MacCallum was wounded three times. Flt Sgt MacMillan shot in both legs.

Crew
Pilot:R/65332 Flt Sgt J D Giddens RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 49.
2nd Pilot: R/76293 Sgt C L MacCullum RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Sagan and Belaria. PoW Number 432.
Navigator: J/6667 Plt Off Cornelius James Porter RCAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 11. 5.
Wireless Operator:R/64818 WOII B J McKinley RCAF PoW Stalag Luft IV (Gross Tychow), III (Sagan), VI Heydekrug. PoW Number 76.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/50464 Sgt G W Robinson RCAF PoW Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug, III Sagan and Belaria, IV Sagan and Belaria. PoW Number 86.
Air Gunner:R/4211A Flt Sgt D K G MacMillan RCAF PoW Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug , IXC (Munlhausen), 357 (Thom/Fallingbostel). PoW Number 39670.

Sources:

419 Squadron Association
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194217.shtml
Google Maps.