This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:53 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3703 |
| MSN: | VR-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dummerstorf, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde, Rostock |
Narrative:Hit by Flak Brigade Kuste. Crashed at Dummerstorf at 01:53.The crew were originally buried at Neuer Friedhuf in Rostock and later in the Berlin War Cemetery.
Crew
Pilot:R/80520 Flt Sgt Charles Melville Shannon RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. B. 2-7.
2nd Pilot:R/83545 Flt Sgt John Clifton King RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. B. 2-7.
Navigator: R/62439 Sgt Alfred Ernest McCoy RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. B. 2-7.
Wireless Operator:R/56250 Flt Sgt Howard Robert Hibbard RCAF -Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. B. 2-7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/66054 Flt Sgt Michael McAroy RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. B. 2-7.
Air Gunner: R/72357 Flt Sgt Henry Edward Went RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. B. 2-7.
Sources:
419 Squadron Association
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps