Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3602 , Monday 11 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3602
MSN: KO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Beckham Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Became lost in poor visibility. Whilst they were trying to find out their position the aircraft collided with a 240 ft high wooden radio mast. The aircraft crashed at West Beckham 3 miles SW of Sheringham Norfolk. The aircraft caught fire on crash landing and burnt out.
Crew
Pilot:1365683 Sgt Ronald Tait Batchen - Marham Cemetery War Graves Plot. Grave 17.
Pilot:1190815 Sgt Kenneth Islwyn Jones - Marham Cemetery War Graves Plot. Grave 18.
Pilot:1376649 Sgt John Gilbert Reynolds - Marham Cemetery War Graves Plot. Grave 19.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942