Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3482 , Saturday 16 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:03:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3482
MSN: AA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea southwest of Sylt island; Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:operation - Gardening (mine-laying)
Narrative:
Coned by the Marine-Scheinwerfer-Abteilung 264, hit by light Flak of the 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 836; crashed into the sea off Sylt.
The crew were initially buried in the Westerland Friedhof. After the war they were reinterred in Kiel War Cemetery:

Pilot: NZ403437 Sgt Myles Frederick Gordon Fraser RNZAF - Kiel War Cemetery 3. E. 10.
Navigator: NZ402221 Flt Sgt Albert Ivan Smith - Kiel War Cemetery 3. E. 9.
Wireless Operator:1257377 Sgt John Owen Henry Nichols - Kiel War Cemetery 3. B. 11
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1166184 Sgt Stanley Alfred George Shaw - Kiel War Cemetery Joint grave 3. B. 11.
Air Gunner: NZ404107 Sgt Norman Edward Whiting RNZAF - Kiel War Cemetery 3. B. 10.

Sources:

75 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two