This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV806 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea 200yds off Dungeness -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched 200 yards of Dungeness after failure of port engine. No injuries reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John Stuart Laird RAF 37654
Sergeant Blackberrie RAF
Sergeant D A Inman RCAF
Pilot Officer John Patrick Leeson RAF 110585 (NCO:1182390 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Sergeant R H Moss RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database