This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1942 |
| Time: | 00:49 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3644 |
| MSN: | KO-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE of Pellworm Island -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | operation - Gardening (mine-laying) |
Narrative:An aircraft was seen going down at at 55N 06E. It looked like it was out of control. The evidence suggests that that it may have been this aircraft. Plt off Fisher's body was recovered at Alte Kirche on the western side of Pellworm Island.
The aircraft had been intercepted by Hauptmann Schütze, Feldwebel Wiedenbach & Stabsfeldwebel Reinartz of the 4./NJG 2 flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+HM from Westerland/Sylt airfield.
Both aircraft went down in flames in the ensuing combat.
Crew:-
1112329 Sgt Francis Norman Butterworth - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
103576 Plt Off John Fisher - Hamburg Cemetery 6A. C. 5 (NCO:961759 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
1256771 Sgt Kenneth Arthur Lloyd - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
1309976 Sgt William Richard Wagstaff - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.
931128 Sgt Arthur Wilton Ragan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Operational Record Book -
https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20III%20-%20X3644%20-%20KO-A.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database