Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9320 , Monday 18 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9320
MSN: OJ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Baltic Sea to the south of Lolland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:operation - Gardening Daffodils (southern entrance to The Sound)
Narrative:
Hit by flak from Wache Rødby, Kappel and S-Hafen Rødby. Crashed into the Baltic Sea to the south of Lolland. Those who survived were rescued by local fishing boat

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Graham Howard Roy Woodhouse RAF 1250028 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 107
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Dormer Anderson RAF 1377901 [PoW] L1 Barth / L6 Heydekrug / 357 Thorn / Fallingbostel. PoW Number 790
Navigator : Sergeant Gordon James Victor Lock RAF 573786 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 88
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Jack Nason RAF 1164642 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 78
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Herbert P Waite RAF 924069 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 101
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Grant RAF 1177485 [PoW] L3 Sagan / L6 Heydekrug / 357 Thorn / Fallingbostel. PoW Number 52
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Michael Wootton RAFVR 968034 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 77

Sources:

https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.airmen.dk/p082.htm&prev=search
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194226.shtml
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database