This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1942 |
| Time: | 00:57 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6071 |
| MSN: | HA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lyne, Tarm, Midtjylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While flying over Westerland, attacked by the crew of Oberleutnant Rudolf Schoenert & Feldwebel Johannes Richter of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Westerland/Sylt airfield at 00:05 hrs, in Bf 110 F-4 R4+BM.
The stricken Stirling followed the Danish coast to the north and crashed near Lyne after the crew had baled out. 3 crew members were hit by shrapnel on their descent. Unfortunately Fg Off Barnfather sustained shrapnel wound to his stomach and died:
Crew:-
Pilot:36241 Flt Lt Arthur George Lee Humphreys DFC (New Zealander) PoW (Went to hospital due to sores and was repatriated on February 6, 1945 aboard the "Arundel Castle.")
Flight Engineer: NZ/402059 Sgt Raymond Innes Hill RNZAF PoW camps 8B / 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25105
Navigator:568172 Sgt John Nicholas Thomas Taylor PoW camps L3 Sagan / L6 Heydekrug / L4 Gross Tychow. PoW Number 96.
Observer:Aus/400393 Fg Off Eliot Ralph Barnfather RAAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 11. 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 550796 Sgt Roland Layfield PoW camps L3 Sagan / L6 Heydekrug / 357 Thorn-Fallingbostel. PoW Number 67.
Air Gunner: 971165 Sgt Goerge Toynbee-Clarke PoW camps L3 Sagan / L6 Heydekrug / 357 Thorn-Fallingbostel. PoW Number 99.
Air Gunner:611762 Sgt William Arthur Lawrence PoW camps 8B Lamsdorf / 4C Colditz / 4B Mühlberg. PoW Number 25113.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194224.shtml CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database