This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3472 |
| MSN: | SR-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Charleville-Mezieres, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to possible mechanical problems
Crew:-
Pilot:1104336 Sgt Jack Beecroft - Escape Report WO 208/3309/795 (France - Switzerland)
1378969 Sgt John P Love PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus PoW Number 336 Liberation Report WO 208/3338/882
Navigator Sgt Sidney Bradley Escaped - (Killed in Switzerland on 16 June 1942) Vevey (St Martin's) Cemetery Grave 104A
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner:958800 Sgt H P Hanwell Escape Report WO 208/3309/796 (France - Switzerland)
Air Gunner:118854 Sgt Alexander Crichton PoW Initially escaped. Captured near the Swiss border at Fournet (25) 16 June 1942. Camps L3 Zagan & Belaria/L6 Heydekrug/357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 315.
Sources:
French Crashes 39-45
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
National Archives
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database