This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1141 |
| MSN: | PM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St Nazaire -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by flak and crashed in flames.
Crew
Pilot:70567 Flt Lt Patrick Elmore Rees - Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. D. 6.
Pilot:R/75732 Flt Sgt Leonard Clayton Taylor RCAF - Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. D. 6.
Observer/Air Gunner:J/7204 Plt Off Maldwyn Wyn Williams RCAF - Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. D. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1360384 Sgt Bernard William Harris - Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. D. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/70107 Sgt Howard Cameron Watson RCAF - Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. D. 6.
Air Gunner:R/100177 Sgt Wallace Mitchell (American) RCAF - Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. D. 6.
Sources:
CWGC
French Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942