Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3671 , Tuesday 19 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3671
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hargnies, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Mannheim, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hubert Rauh of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in the Aisne département.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Thomas Campbell McGillivray DFC RAF 41858 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Donald Mathieson RCAF R/85609 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Denis Hellyer RAFVR 104573 (NCO:1203564 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Kenneth Vincent Whelan RAFVR 129281 (NCO:755308 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Corbett Stevens RAFVR 946087 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Edward Francis Valentine RAFVR 120171 (NCO:759271 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 April, 1942) [Killed]

All lie at the Hargnies Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France (50.021208 / 4.789824)

Sources:

France-Crashes 39-45.
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database