Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3706 , Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3706
MSN: GT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Triel-sur-Seine 22km NW Central Paris -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury (takeoff at 00:27 hrs)
Destination airport:Gennevilliers
Narrative:
Cause not known (flak?). Crashed Triel-sur-Seine 22km NW Central Paris

Crew:-
Pilot:37174 Wg Cdr Peter George Roland Heath -Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 13.
Pilot:1380318 Sgt Wilfred George Thomson - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 18.
Navigator:111680 Flt Lt Wilfred Roland Maitland DFC - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 15 (NCO:982537 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1002306 Sgt Donald Keith Newton Scott - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:944101 Sgt Frederick George Brown - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 16.
Air Gunner:84882 Flt Lt Percy Arthur Dalton - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 17 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 October, 1940)

Sources:

France-Crashes 39-45
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3341&edit-text=&act=url
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database