Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3715 , Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3715
MSN: VR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Argenteuil, Val-d'Oise département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:operation - Gnôme & Rhône works at Gennevilliers
Narrative:
Aircraft most likely was hit by this anti-aircraft fire. The aircraft was brought down at Argenteuil 7km. North of Paris. All the crew were killed on the operation.

Crew
Pilot:J/6167 Plt Off Eric Graham Cavaghan RCAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A Collective Grave 19-20.
Navigator:R/68063 Flt Sgt Orville Everett Crawford RCAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A Collective Grave 19-20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/62650 Sgt John Gordon Forbes RCAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A Collective Grave 19-20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:923177 Sgt William Laverson Field Kellow - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A Collective Grave 19-20.
Air Gunner:R/67591 Sgt Robert Widdop Whitley RCAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A Grave 1.

Sources:

France-Crashes 39-45
419 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps