This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1391 |
| MSN: | UV-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dreux, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton (takeoff at 23:42 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | operation - Gnôme & Rhône works at Gennevilliers |
Narrative:In a statement by Sgt Younger he reported “The aircraft was at 200 feet. The starboard wing was set on fire by light flak. Orders to bale out were given to me verbally to me and on the emergency light signal to other crew members. The Front Gunner was also informed of the order by me. The Wireless Operator was in the astro dome and probably hit and incapacitated. I baled out. The aircraft crashed near the Gnome Rhone works. I was assisted by the French people. I hid during the day and walked at night. On the 8th day I was arrested by the French police as a suspicious character and handed over to the Germans. Sgt Loder also became a POW”.
Crew
Pilot:402967 Fg Off Russel Allen Peter Jones RAAF - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2. Grave 11.
Observer:400320 Sgt Calton Hearn Younger PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 538.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1167148 Sgt Kenneth Reginald Mellowes - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2. Grave 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1166960 Sgt George Houghton - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2. Grave 10.
Air Gunner:404388 Sgt Godfrey Hugh Loder PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 430.
Sources:
460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
CWGC
France-Crashes 39-45
RAF Prisoners of War
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3344&edit-text=&act=url 