Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3469 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3469
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Retie, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
As a result of a petrol shortage the port engine failed. The aircraft crash-landed at Retie 10km SE of Turnhout Belgium. Sgt Langton and Flt Sgt Welsh were badly injured as they were thrown from the iarcraft as it came down. It was discovered that when help arrived Sgt Pexman had died from the severe head wounds that he had received. The three others managed to initially evade capture for a few days, but were eventually taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
1267633 Sgt Stanley Alfred John Langton - Suffered head and arm injuries. After a long stay in hospital he was repatriated after a few months
138016 Flt Sgt Graham 'Tiny' Trevor Welsh PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 536 (Officer:138016 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
1100470 Sgt John Haworth PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 504.
1111985 Sgt John Johnson PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 511
Air Gunner:1202557 Sgt Kenneth Richard Pexman - Schoonselhof Cemtery II. H. 39.

Sources:

CWGC
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-retie
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database