Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9874 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:12 OTU RAF
Registration: X9874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Harwich, Essex, England -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Warden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.

The aircraft was ditched off Harwich while returning to base. The 3 survivors were taken to the RN Hospital Shotley. Unfortunately Sgt McKenzie died of his injuries at the hospital:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Leslie William Ferrer RAFVR 111557 (NCO:1231219 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Albin Lucki RCAF J/8342 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Kenneth Howard Buck RCAF R/83572
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ronald Grundy RAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Draper McKenzie RCAF R/62807 [Killed]

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database